0 votes
I am writing a C++ application that has to get files from Surround SCM using the Surround SCM API. I have enabled single sign-on for our surround server and I am hoping that that allows me to connect through the API without having to use my username and password when connecting.

So far no luck to connect. If I do not specify a username+password the connection fails and if I do use a username+password an error is returned stating that single sign-on should be used for this user.

 What do I need to do to connect through the API with single sign-on?
asked Apr 7, 2017 in Surround SCM by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote
Currently the Surround SCM API does not support logging in via single sign-on, so you must specify a username and password to use the API.

It sounds like your administrator has configured Surround SCM to require single sign-on. If you go to the Server Options dialog in the Seapine License Server Admin Utility, select your LDAP or AD server, and press the Edit button, then you can see the single sign-on settings. The administrator can choose Enabled, Disabled, or Required. In your situation, it sounds like Required is configured instead of Enabled.

Depending on what you are using the C++ application for, you might want to consider a dedicated user account for these types of applications. That allows you to restrict the security access for that username to only operations that you want the automated process to perform. Any write operations would also be identified as being made by that special user. Again it depends on the goal of the C++ application.
answered Apr 7, 2017 by RichC (5,790 points)
Thank you for your reply. We will create a special user as you suggest.

Ps: are there any plans to support single sign-on through the API in the future?
+1 vote
Surround SCM 2017.2 added a new sscm_connect_ext API call that allows you to log in via single sign-on or compress file transfers.
answered Jan 12, 2018 by RichC (5,790 points)
Thank you for letting me know the feature is now available.
245 questions
258 answers
105 comments
1,650 users