+2 votes
What is the Max message size for email notification?

I asked the QA wizard to run a overnight task, it worked fine, however, it failed to send the result with the email notification.

It says that

The email notification was not sent: Exceeded storage allocation. The server response was 4.3.1 Message size exceeds fixed maximum message size.

I know the output is a lot, but can I please know the limit of the email notification so I can alter the output?

 

Thanks
asked Jun 13, 2016 in QA Wizard Pro by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote
The message size limit error 4.3.1 comes from your mail server. You can verify the limit with your administrator to see what it is right now.

QA Wizard Pro is just trying to send a message that is larger than this limit. So to fix this right now without changes to your email server you should look to change your email template or message being sent from QA Wizard Pro.
answered Jun 16, 2016 by nico (8,200 points)
0 votes
I think you could mail the admin and they would look into the issue. :)
answered Aug 2, 2016 by thomasf2220 (180 points)
248 questions
262 answers
106 comments
2,047 users