0 votes
I need to copy folders (containing sub folders and test cases) in TestTrack, but this option is not available.

How can I do that?
asked May 29, 2016 in TestTrack by Ofer

2 Answers

+1 vote
You cannot copy a folder directly in the GUI of TestTrack. You can however create a new folder and select all the items in your existing folder and create copies of the actual items in them / or create duplicates.

This would be a great Feature Request so please send it into our Support team.
answered May 30, 2016 by nico (8,200 points)
Thanks @nico!  I sent a feature request to support.

I am afraid your suggestion will work only in a case of a single folder with not a lot of items in it. I need to copy massive structures of folders, sub-folders and test cases.
I would agree with that.. so we should get you to log the feature request for this one as I can see the value of this type of feature.
0 votes
Helix ALM 2018.2 introduces the ability to duplicate the structure of a folder. This allows you to use a folder structure again without manually creating the folder and all subfolders. For example, create a new release with its sprints and test cycles in one click. Please note this new Duplicate Folder Structure operation is only available in the Helix ALM Web client.
answered Sep 5, 2018 by RichC (5,790 points)
245 questions
258 answers
105 comments
1,650 users