0 votes
I haven't seen a way to group Test Runs into a Test Suite managed together, and assigned as a whole to a specific tester handling an area.

So we can set a test run for large part or even the whole feature,

Which is made up of many related Test Cases,

Just like a Test Procedure in MS-Word includes many Tests and Test Cases.

(Just like in HP CQ – Test Suits)
asked Mar 13, 2016 in TestTrack by halperinko (440 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
You can group tests together in a folder (create a test suite folder type) that can have a list of test in a specific order (rank in a folder) that will give you some of this functionality.

I would still submit a feature request for this to support@seapine.com if you have not done so already.
answered Mar 13, 2016 by nico (8,200 points)
0 votes
You may want to check out Helix ALM 2018.3.0, which includes new test suite folder types. Test case and test run suites are new types of folders that help simplify test planning and execution. Test case suites can only contain test cases and allow ordering to ensure test run suites are generated in the same order. Test run suites can only contain test runs.

You can generate test run suites from test case suites. The destination test run suite will maintain the same hierarchical structure and run order as the source test case suite.
answered Nov 5, 2018 by RichC (5,790 points)
245 questions
258 answers
105 comments
1,650 users